Tuesday, September 13, 2016

HIGH ZERO FESTIVAL COMES TO THE BALTIMORE THEATRE PROJECT NEXT WEEK: BUY TICKETS NOW!

 

High Zero is the premier festival of Improvised, Experimental music on the East Coast, being fully devoted to new collaborations between the most inspired improvisors from around the world.

Celebrating its 18th year, High Zero is THE annual international improvisational avant-garde music event that reaches all over town and calls Theatre Project home for one very special week.

Tickets may be purchased at the door up to 1 hour before each show.

BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

18th Annual High Zero Festival 

WHEN: September 15th - 18th, 2016
WHERE:
Baltimore Theatre Project, 45 West Preston Street, Baltimore

Twenty wildly diverse sets of experimental, improvised music, ranging from solos to big bands. Entirely new collaborations!

 

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Thursday Night, September 15th; Doors open 7:30 PM / Performances start 8:30 PM sharp

  • Solo: Maia Urstad (sound art)
  • Group One:
    Marshall Trammell (percussion)
    Laura Ortman (amplified violin)
    N.N.K. (saxophone)
  • Group Two:
    Anne-F Jacques (motors, objects, amplification)
    Marta Zapparoli (reel to reel, tape recorders)
    Asimina Chremos (dance)
    Tom Boram (thocolate tynapple panipulator)
  • Group Three:
    Ruby Fulton (trumpet, flugelhorn, violin)
    Jeff Carey (computer)
    John Berndt (saxophone, electronics)
    Liew Niyomkarn (electronics, found objects)
  • Group Four:
    Zachary Watkins (electric guitar)
    Jenny Moon Tucker (C melody saxophone, alto saxophone, electronics)
    Walter Wright (drums, electronics, objects)
    Eames Armstrong (electronics, dance, performance)

    Friday Night, September 16th, Doors open 7:30 PM / Performances start 8:30 PM sharp
  • Solo: Laura Ortman (amplified violin)
  • Group One:
    Jeff Carey (computer)
    CK Barlow (guitar, sampling, electronics)
    Rosie Langabeer (piano) Philadelphia
    N.N.K. (saxophone) Japan
    Layne Garrett (guitar, objects, self-built instruments)
  • Group Two:
    Jimmy Joe Roche (voice, modular synthesizer)
    Marshall Trammell (percussion)
    Julius Masri (percussion, keyboards, oud)
  • Group Three:
    Walter Wright (drums, electronics, objects)
    Samuel Burt (daxophone, bass clarinet)
    Maia Urstad (sound art)
    Noelle Tolbert (dance)
    Asimina Chremos (dance)
  • Group Four:
    Julius Masri (percussion, keyboards, oud)
    Zachary Watkins (electric guitar)
    Hanna Olivegren (voice)
    Owen Gardner (cello, guitar)
    Bushmeat Soundsystem (electronics)

    Saturday Matinee, September 17th, Doors open 12 NOON / Performances start 1:00 PM sharp
    [buy tickets]
    Special sets that break the pattern of nightly performances in an attempt to redefine the undefinable.
  • Duo One:
    Zachary Watkins (electric guitar)
    Noelle Tolbert (dance)
  • Duo Two:
    Ruby Fulton (trumpet, flugelhorn, violin)
    CK Barlow (guitar, sampling, electronics)
  • Duo Three:
    Jimmy Joe Roche (voice, modular synthesizer)
    Jenny Moon Tucker (C melody saxophone, alto saxophone, electronics)
  • Duo Four:
    Bushmeat Soundsystem (electronics)
    Walter Wright (drums, electronics, objects)
  • Duo Five:
    Tom Boram (thocolate tynapple panipulator)
    Eames Armstrong (electronics, dance, performance)
  • Duo Six:
    Samuel Burt (daxophone, bass clarinet)
    Layne Garrett (guitar, objects, self-built instruments)

    Saturday Night, September 17th, Doors open 7:30 PM / Performances start 8:30 PM sharp
  • Solo: N.N.K. (saxophone)
  • Group One:
    Owen Gardner (cello, guitar)
    Laura Ortman (amplified violin)
    Anne-F Jacques (motors, objects, amplification)
    Rosie Langabeer (piano)
  • Group Two:
    Maia Urstad (sound art)
    John Berndt (saxophone, electronics)
    Jimmy Joe Roche (voice, modular synthesizer)
    Eames Armstrong (electronics, dance, performance)
  • Group Three:
    Noelle Tolbert (dance)
    Hanna Olivegren (voice)
    Liew Niyomkarn (electronics, found objects)
  • Group Four:
    Bushmeat Soundsystem (electronics)
    Jeff Carey (computer)
    Jenny Moon Tucker (C melody saxophone, alto saxophone, electronics)
    Marta Zapparoli (reel to reel, tape recorders)

    Sunday Night, September 18th, Doors open 7:30 PM / Performances start 8:30 PM sharp
  • Solo: Bushmeat Soundsystem (electronics)
    The Night of Randomization
  • As a new ongoing tradition, the High Zero Festival will leave Sunday Night's sets up to chance. Fourteen performers will be divided into four sets, randomly. What kind of wonderful, unplanned, musical collisions will happen this year?
  • Musicians will be chosen from this list:
    Tom Boram (thocolate tynapple panipulator)
    Owen Gardner (cello, guitar)
    Ruby Fulton (trumpet, flugelhorn, violin)
    Asimina Chremos (dance)
    Rosie Langabeer (piano)
    John Berndt (saxophone, electronics)
    Layne Garrett (guitar, objects, self-built instruments)
    Samuel Burt (daxophone, bass clarinet)
    CK Barlow (guitar, sampling, electronics)
    Marta Zapparoli (reel to reel, tape recorders)
    Liew Niyomkarn (electronics, found objects)
    Julius Masri (percussion, keyboards, oud)
    Hanna Olivegren (voice)
    Anne-F Jacques (motors, objects, amplification)
 

Copyright © 2016 High Zero Foundation, All rights reserved.