Tuesday, September 16, 2014

THE 16th ANNUAL HIGH ZERO FESTIVAL IS HERE! SEPTEMBER 16th - 21st!

THE 16th ANNUAL HIGH ZERO FESTIVAL

WHEN: SEPTEMBER 16th - 21st

High Zero is the premier festival of Improvised, Experimental music on the East Coast. The festival is fully devoted to new collaborations between the most inspired improvisors from around the world.

Join us for 5 days of music and performances starting Tuesday 9/16!
www.highzero.org


OUTER VISIONS: A NIGHT OF SOUND & LIGHT 
High Zero Festival's Night of Immersive Sound & Light
WHEN: Tues, Sept. 16th, Doors 7:30 PM / show 8:30 PM
WHERE:
Penthouse Gallery, Copy Cat, 1511 Guilford Ave., Baltimore
TICKETS: $5

Facebook Invite

Featuring:
Peter Burr's 4-channel piece green | red, projected on a sixteen by nine foot projection cube. Audio by SEABAT
Mark Brown & Benny Boeldt's live video manipulation and music collaboration
Kristen Anchor's improvised 16mm projector performance "Magic Movie Machine"
Tom Borax and his Lab Coat of Many Colors — a 4-channel live led light and synthesizer performance
Lexie Mountain's performance installation — "Christina's World World World"


MAIN CONCERTS 
WHEN:
September 18th – 21st, Doors open 7:30 PM / Performances start 8:30 PM sharp
WHERE:
The Theatre Project, 45 W Preston St., Baltimore
TICKETS: Advanced Online Purchase $16
At the Door: $15 / $10 students, seniors, and artists (discount available at door only)
Purchase Tickets

Featuring:

From afar:
Jen Baker (trombone) NYC
Vicki Bennett (found footage collage) London
Morgan Evans-Weiler (violin, electronics) Boston
Michael Fischer (saxophone) Vienna
Charlotte Hug (viola, voice) Zürich
Joshua Jefferson (alto saxophone, clarinet) Boston
John Kilduff (multitasking, live art) Los Angeles
Okkyung Lee (cello) Korea/NYC
Andrea Pensado (electronics, voice) Massachusetts
LaDonna Smith (violin) Alabama
Dafne Vicente-Sandoval (Bassoon) Paris
Jack Wright (saxophones) Pennsylvania
JD Zazie (turntables) Berlin

From near:
John Berndt (saxophone, inventions, computer)
Jeff Carey (computer)
Charles Dubé (electronics)
Owen Gardner (cello, guitar)
Jenny Gräf Sheppard (electronics, guitar)
Andy Hayleck (electronics, guitar)
Stewart Mostofsky (electronics)
Paul Neidhardt (percussion, friction)
Wendel Patrick (turntables)
Mick Ricereto (clarinet, electric piano)
Meg Rorison (projections, sound)
M.C. Schmidt (objects, electronics)
Bob Wagner (drums)
Harry Walker (electric bass)